CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81313

Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio
V. Alexander & Co.
3286 North Park Boulevard
Suite D
Alcoa, TN 37701-3255

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Bangladesh, Spain And Vietnam

Dear Ms. Fontecchio:

In your letter dated December 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Goody's Family Clothing, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style 1575140D is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with three button closures, a notched collar, one chest pocket, two pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

Style 52056T is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with a one-button closure, a notched collar, two flapped pockets below the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by one button.

Style 5503810704 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with button trim, a notched collar, two flapped pockets below the waist, a back vent, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by one button. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division